is late speech a sign of autism ?

Created by
Updated on Aug 04, 2017

health Corner

Answer:
It may be but I don't think you should worry about it in your situation as your son has been communicating well non verbally and has several words in his vocabulary. The speech therapy /development paediatrician assessment will be detailed and should help to reassure. Hope this has been helpful.

Login or Signup to see Expert's complete response

Also Read

hi ,My son is 3. 5 years old. he identifies colors..

Hi Sumitha, Every child has their own space of l..

does speech therapy and occupational theraphy help..

Hi Lakshmi, Therapies will help your child cope b..

light yellow potty colour of baby is a danger sig..

Hi Charu, Generally it is due to excess milk base..

is speech delay is always considered as autism. I..

Hello Pallavi Speech delay alone is not attrib..

My baby is 2and a half month old... He reacts to s..

Hi , Please don't worry, when you go for vaccinati..

+ Ask Doctors
Ask your queries to Doctors & Experts

Ask your queries to Doctors & Experts

Download APP
Skip

Find answers from Doctors about your baby's health and development

Parentune

24X7 Parents' Partner

Parentune
Download APP

31% Queries Answered Instantly

Loading
{{trans('web/app_labels.text_Heading')}}

{{trans('web/app_labels.text_some_custom_error')}}

{{trans('web/app_labels.text_Heading')}}

{{trans('web/app_labels.text_some_custom_error')}}